Warning: Illegal string offset 'html' in /home/hsn/public_html/forum/cache/skin_cache/cacheid_1/skin_topic.php on line 909

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/hsn/public_html/forum/cache/skin_cache/cacheid_1/skin_topic.php:909) in /home/hsn/public_html/forum/admin/sources/classes/output/formats/html/htmlOutput.php on line 114

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/hsn/public_html/forum/cache/skin_cache/cacheid_1/skin_topic.php:909) in /home/hsn/public_html/forum/admin/sources/classes/output/formats/html/htmlOutput.php on line 127

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/hsn/public_html/forum/cache/skin_cache/cacheid_1/skin_topic.php:909) in /home/hsn/public_html/forum/admin/sources/classes/output/formats/html/htmlOutput.php on line 136

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/hsn/public_html/forum/cache/skin_cache/cacheid_1/skin_topic.php:909) in /home/hsn/public_html/forum/admin/sources/classes/output/formats/html/htmlOutput.php on line 137

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/hsn/public_html/forum/cache/skin_cache/cacheid_1/skin_topic.php:909) in /home/hsn/public_html/forum/admin/sources/classes/output/formats/html/htmlOutput.php on line 141
missing radians sign - HSN forum

Jump to content


missing radians sign


10 replies to this topic

#1 kitty

    Good Effort

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 63 posts

Posted 02 February 2005 - 06:32 PM

hey just to point out to someone(???) that there are missing radian sign on the unit 2 maths summary
sorry if this has already been pointed out and its going to be fixed , but just in case!!!

also juts incase you cant see where its in the trig box

and i just noticed that also a few x's are missed out in the "given in the exam" stuff

#2 George

    Child Prodigy

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 720 posts
  • Location:West Lothian
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 February 2005 - 09:16 PM

I think we've heard of problems like this before. All the symbols are there in the file, and I can see them on my PC. It might be that you need to update your PDF viewing software - you can download Adobe Reader 7.0 for free.

Let me know how you get on smile.gif

#3 Dave

    Ruler (but not owner) of hsn

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,252 posts
  • Location:kilmarnock(ok kilmaurs)
  • Interests:programming, exercising, brass band, using this board
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 February 2005 - 09:45 PM

i cannot see them on my Mac with the newest version of Acrobat on it (Version 5.1)

If i am not here i am somewhere else



#4 George

    Child Prodigy

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 720 posts
  • Location:West Lothian
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 February 2005 - 10:42 PM

kitty, are you using a Mac too?

#5 Ally

    HSN Legend

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,912 posts
  • Interests:Just finished 1st year at uni studying medicine.
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 February 2005 - 10:42 PM

I can see it; it's definitely there.

#6 Dave

    Ruler (but not owner) of hsn

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,252 posts
  • Location:kilmarnock(ok kilmaurs)
  • Interests:programming, exercising, brass band, using this board
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 February 2005 - 10:43 PM

does anyone know if the other pdf viewers for mac work with the radien graphics

If i am not here i am somewhere else



#7 Ally

    HSN Legend

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,912 posts
  • Interests:Just finished 1st year at uni studying medicine.
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 February 2005 - 04:18 PM

Are there different version for both the man and the pc?

This is what I see, which I think is normal:
[attachmentid=41]

Attached Thumbnails

  • Attached Image: math_edited.jpg


#8 Dave

    Ruler (but not owner) of hsn

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,252 posts
  • Location:kilmarnock(ok kilmaurs)
  • Interests:programming, exercising, brass band, using this board
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 February 2005 - 04:28 PM

Mac versions and Pc versions are at different numbers for IE and for Acrobat. They are also fundamentally different pieces of software which is why from time to time you get these problems like this

What you see ally is what you should however what i see on the original file is a lack of pi signs

If i am not here i am somewhere else



#9 kitty

    Good Effort

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 63 posts

Posted 03 February 2005 - 06:47 PM

nope im not using a mac

i click on the thing on ally's post and i can see it there but not on mine oh well il prob get my dad to have a look to see if Acrobat is needing updated because i have no clue!!! lol

#10 Dave

    Ruler (but not owner) of hsn

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,252 posts
  • Location:kilmarnock(ok kilmaurs)
  • Interests:programming, exercising, brass band, using this board
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 February 2005 - 06:53 PM

you see it in allys post because you are looking at a graphic of his monitor it will be you need to update i think

If i am not here i am somewhere else



#11 YIC

    Fully Fledged Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,976 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:My interests
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 July 2005 - 07:13 PM

4 months late but....

it works on Preview for my mac





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users